Ucuuba Butter - Ultra-rich in essential fatty acids
100 ml / 3.38 oz
Description: Ucuuba is a native tree to Central and South America and its butter is cold pressed from the seeds. It is ultra-rich in essential fatty acids and has a smooth yet dry texture. Ucuuba’s anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties are due to its richness in phenol and can be used to replenish, tone, and moisturize dry and mature skin. It also contains linoleic acid and is a natural emollient that can effectively penetrate the hair shaft resulting in hair becoming stronger and healthier. It can be used in skin and haircare and is brown to yellow in colour.
How to Use: Ucuuba Butter can be added to oils, creams and lotions. Gently warm it until melted or soft in texture before incorporating into a product. Use a sanitized spoon or blender.
INCI Ingredient: Virola Sebifera (Ucuuba) Butter
For external use only
Country of Origin: Brazil