Bacuri Butter – Cold Pressed
100 ml / 3.38 oz
Description: Bacuri Butter comes from the cold pressed seeds of the Platonia insignis fruit which grows on Bacuri trees in the Amazonian rainforest. It is a fast absorbing non-greasy butter with a distinctive aroma that ranges in color from brown to dark brown. Rich in methionine, an essential amino acid, it can help stabilize collagen and elastin production. It imparts moisture to the skin and has soothing, firming and antibacterial properties. It is suitable for all skin types.
How to Use: Bacuri butter can be added to oils, creams and lotions. Gently warm it until melted or soft in texture before incorporating into a product. Use a sanitized spoon or blender.
INCI Ingredient: Platonia Insignis (Bacuri) Seed Butter
For external use only
Caution: If it is not completle obsorbed into the skin, it can stain clothing. It is not known to stain after it has been obsorbed into the skin.
Country of Origin: Brazil